Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We use superb digital authentication in the form of biometric scanning of your index finger: this is like a complex digital password: it cannot be lost, stolen or forgotten - and few passwords can rival the complexity of a fingerprint scan! The technology and software we are using has been tested, often under extreme conditions and in the field, for the past ten years. It offers a very high level of security, making impersonation and other forms of forgery less likely to occur. And this protects you, our customer, better, too.
Jumpdeck collects two types of information. The first type is anonymous in nature, say via cookies. Analytics may tell us, for example, that that ten thousand people visit this Privacy Policy page today, but we do not know users' names, where they live or any details of who they are - they remain 'anonymous' to us.

The second type of information that Jumpdeck collects is personal information, as in the aforementioned sign-up and subsequent identification process. Jumpdeck will collect personal information that lets us know the specifics of who you are, including your name, likes and dislikes, email address, social network particulars, postal address or other details. Assuming you are comfortable in providing that to us. If you are reluctant to provide some of these details, that's fine, but please understand that in order to fulfil our legal obligations, you will need to sign a waiver form; part of our legal requirements is for us to verify that you are who you say you are, and for that phone numbers and email addresses are used for cross-checking, and also ensuring that no identity confusion obtains.
With this information, Jumpdeck can provide a variety of personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. We hope that you will find it beneficial to provide individually identifiable information about yourself to us because it will make our website and ourservice-offering more enjoyable and relevant to you.

Sometimes, we may specifically ask for personal information about you when you sign up to use a service. Such information may include your name, age, IP address or screen name, social network moniker, billing address, type of computer, credit card name and number, in order to provide that service or product to you. This information may also be used to inform you of additional products and services that may be of interest to you. You can choose not to receive such information when you are undertaking product or service registration on our website. We may also ask about your interests, but it is your choice whether to respond.

How much of your personal information that you choose to disclose to Jumpdeck is up to you. The only way we know something about you personally is if you provide it to us, for example when you enter one of the competitions on our website or if you purchase something from us.

In March 2014, the Australian Government has issued amendments to the old privacy policies, but in a glaring demonstration of disingenuousness, the Government is keeping mum on the severe invasions to our privacy by the wholesale storing and filtering of all data sets available by Australian and US spying networks, the so-called FVEY. For more information about this vexing incongruity, turn to: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/F ive_Eyes and https://www.privacyinternational.org/blog/the-five-eyes-fact-sheet
Jumpdeck, within the disclaimer noted above, will only gather your private information for the following purposes: 1) to fulfil its legal obligations; 2) to ensure that we are compliant in efforts at risk-mitigation; 3) to ensure you have as smooth and speedy and satisfying a client-verification experience as we are able to provide. By having your data, usually via a fingerprint scan but also in other ways, stored in our databases, we ensure that unauthorized users do not access areas where a high degree of mindfulness is required.

Jumpdeck will keep its data-sets as secure as it able to (notwithstanding the above disclaimer pertaining to the systemic spying by the global FVEY cabal). Only authorized staff will have access to our databases. We will not offer your private data to anyone else, and we use 256-bit AES encryption for our databases, an encryption which is technically impregnable (but, note again, there are numerous ways for FVEY to perform intrusions, and we all, alas, have to assume that ALL data is being snooped on by this multi-government rogue alliance).
Jumpdeck itself will not send any of your private data overseas, though of course we cannot control what FVEY, or any of its countless agents, do or do not do, but if you use any EFT card, you are already stored in global databases.

Jumpdeck, with your permission, reserves the right to send you notifications and other communications to your digital devices of choice, and also to perform updates on your social network media. If you join any of our trampoline or dodgeball competitions, your name and pictures may be published on monitors in-house or on our website or Jumpdeck marketing media. As part of the General Conditions of entry to any of our physical premises you also agree that we may photograph you and publish your picture on our website or utilize for any of our marketing media. If any of the aforementioned is unclear, or you believe you need to secure your identity for any reason, please ensure that you speak to one of our senior Customer Service staff, and you will be required to put that intent into writing.

USE OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

Jumpdeck uses Analytics tools to ponder anonymous information pertaining to monitoring the use of our website, like the numbers and frequency of visitors. The following information, for instance, may be logged for statistical purposes:IP address, date and time of visit to our site; the pages accessed and documents downloaded, and the type of browser used.

Tracking technologies such as cookies may be used on our website to recognise your browser each time you visit our site and to track the pages your visit. Cookies are sweet titbits of information that a website transfers to a computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set by default to be accepting tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking devices do not personally identify you. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, go to your browser settings and disable cookies. However, the joyful use of our website may be affected.

We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our visitors use parts of the site, so we can make improvements to how we do things, and how we present ourselves on our various pages. We reserve the right to provide this aggregate data to other people.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Jumpdeck will use the personal information you have chosen to provide us only for the purpose for which you provided it. Jumpdeck will not use it for any other purpose without your prior consent. We may, from time to time, use this information to notify you of any important changes to our site or any special promotions that may be of interest to you. On each email or communication that we send you, we will include simple instructions on how to terminate your subscription with us. You can opt out from receiving such material at any time by emailing our privacy manager and asking to be removed from the mailing list. If for whatever reason, the mail-server then still keeps notifying you, contact us immediately at admin@jumpdeck.com.au, and we will seek to remedy such technical glitch.

Any information we may collect from you will be treated in strict confidentiality. The National Privacy Principles, the Privacy Act and general law place strict requirements on us to treat certain information collected as confidential.

DISCLOSURE

Occasionally Jumpdeck will be obliged to disclose your personal information to third parties; for instance to third parties which provide the products or services you have requested, for exampleif you purchase products online. In such instances, Jumpdeck will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Other than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Jumpdeck, unless you have authorised us to do so, or unless we are requested to do so by a law enforcement agency in relation to a suspected breach of any law.

NO SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under no circumstances will Jumpdeck sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

PASSWORDS

Given that we use cutting-edge digital technology like a biometric finger-scan, we have only occasional need for dealing with passwords: that makes our operations all round more secure, dependable and enjoyable.
But you are ultimately responsible for keeping your personal information as private as you wish it to be.

SECURITY

Jumpdeck operates secure data networks and technology like biometric scanners, RFID technology and other products that are designed to protect your privacy and security. Jumpdeck has a Security Policy that explains how we protect your privacy and personal information.
Please note that our website does not provide systems for secure transmission of personal information across the Internet, except where specifically stated. You should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting personal information via the Internet and that we accept no responsibility for personal information provided via unsecured websites. We are also not responsible for any websites we may, from time to time, link to, either via our main website or any 'external' sites such as blogs or video portals.
We will not be held liable for loss or damage arising from unauthorised access to your personal information or a breach of this policy,irrespective of whether such access or breach was caused by our negligent or wilful act or omission or that of our employees or agents.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

The security of your information is important to us. The information we have collected about you cannot be seen or modified by anyone else. We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that information is stored securely both in electronic and physical form.
You may access your information at any time. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please contact us. If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please notify us and we will try to correct or update the information as soon as possible.
We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you would like to discuss any issues about our privacy policy please contact:

Post: 123 Lewis Road, Knoxfield VIC 3180
Phone: +61 3 9801-09-09
E-mail: admin@jumpdeck.com.au

COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Jumpdeck. While Jumpdeck accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

From time to time we may amend or update this privacy policy. When this occurs, we will post the new version of the privacy policy on our website. We encourage you periodically to review this privacy policy so that you remain informed as to how we are protecting your personal information.